Reproductive Healthcare Services and the U.S. Supreme Court: beyond Roe v. Wade and 'Abortion Clinics'
[…] Rev. St. Ann. § 28-1320.02 (West 2011)), New Hampshire (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:2-b (2007)),
Oklahoma (Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21 § 1380 (West 2011)), Pennsylvania (tit. 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7517
(West 2006)), South Dakota (S.D. Codied Laws § 22-13-17 (2006)), and Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-6-105
(West 2011)).
149 For example, Colo. Rev. St. Ann. § 13-21-126(1)(b) explicitly recognizes that “[f]uneral picketing disrupts the
grieving process” and that it “intentionally inicts severe emotional distress on the mourners.” Subsection (A)(1)
(b) of Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21 § 1380 and Subsection (a)(2) of tit. 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7517 provide
that “the interests of families in privately and peacefully mourning the loss of deceased relatives are violated”
when funerals or commemorative services are “targeted for picketing and other public demonstrations…
150 See supra note 148.
151 Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-230(b)(3).
152 Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-34.2(b)(4).
153 Cal.